Home News Local Voters will head to polls for November 6th election
0

Voters will head to polls for November 6th election

0
0

Chambers County voters will join those across the country going to the polls to cast their ballots in the November 6 general election. Besides our two highest offices in the U.S. there are also a number of state and local offices for voters to decide on Tuesday.

The races on the ballot are listed below.

For President and Vice-President of the United States-Barack Obama and Joe Biden, Democrat; Mitt Romney and Paul Ryan, Republican; Virgil H. Goode, Jr. and James N. Clymer, Independent; Gary Johnson and Jim Gray, Independent; and Jill Stein and Cheri Honkala, Independent.

For United States representative, 3rd Congressional District – John Andrew Harris, Democrat and Mike Rogers, Republican.

For Chief Justice of the Supreme Court-Bob Vance, Democrat and Roy Moore, Republican.

For President Public Service Commission – Lucy Baxley, Democrat and Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh, Republican.

Local races on the ballot are:

For Chambers County Circuit Clerk, Chambers County – Yolanda Ratchford, Democrat and Lisa M. Burdette, Republican.

For Chambers County Judge of Probate- Brandy Easlick, Democrat, Cary Baldwin, Republican and Kim T. Langley, Independent.

For Chambers County Commission, District No. 4 – Henry C. Osborne, Democrat and Charles Hardage, Republican.

For Chambers County Board of Education, District No. 3-Judy Liles LaFollette, Democrat and Douglas Hubbard, Republican.

Uncontested local races that are listed on the ballot are: for Circuit Court Judge, 5th Judicial Circuit, Place No. 2 – Tom F. Young, Democrat.

For District Court Judge Chambers County – Calvin Milford, Republican.

For Chambers County Commission, District No. 1 – Charles L. Williams, Democrat.

For Chambers County Commission, District No. 2 –  James E. (Jimbo) Brown, Democrat.

For Superintendent, Chambers County Board of Education – Kelli Moore Tucker, Republican.

For Chambers County Board of Education, District No. 1 – Jeffery L. Finch, Democrat.

Also listed on the ballot are uncontested races in the national election:

For Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Place No. 4 – Jim Main, Republican.

For Court of Civil Appeals Judge, Place No. 1 – Craig Pittman, Republican.

For Court of Civil Appeals Judge, Place No. 2 –  Terri Willingham Thomas, Republican.

For Court of Civil Appeals Judge, Place No. 3 –  Terry A. Moore, Republican.

For Court of Criminal Appeals Judge, Place No. 2 –  Liles Burke, Republican.

For Court of Criminal Appeals Judge, Place No. 3 –  J. Michael Joiner, Republican.

LEAVE YOUR COMMENT